Swipe for navigation

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is Important

At Mindset Group Pty Ltd your right to privacy is important. Mindset Group is subject to the National Privacy Principals ("NPPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (C'th). The following statement outlines how Mindset Group manages personal information that it holds about individuals in accordance with the NPPs.

Personal Information - what is it?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you (whether true or not) from which Mindset Group can determine your identity.

It may range from the very sensitive (eg. medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by Mindset Group in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information includes sensitive information.

Sensitive information - what is it?

When personal information concerns certain matters it is considered sensitive information. It is information or opinion about your: 

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinion;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record;
  • health.

Mindset Group will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you in accordance with the law. In most cases, Mindset Group will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information where it has received your consent.

How your information will be collected

Generally, Mindset Group collects personal information directly from you. For example, it collects personal information when you: 

  • deal with Mindset Group in person, by telephone, letter, fax or email;
  • supply a resume;
  • submit any other information in connection with your application for registration.

Personal information about you may also be collected from a third party. For example when Mindset Group receives:

  • any reference about you;
  • results of inquiries of former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • the results of any competency or medical test;
  • performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • any complaint from or about you in the workplace;
  • any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved.

If Mindset Group does not have your prior consent, it will take reasonable steps to inform you that it has collected personal information from a third party and ensure you are aware of the purposes for which Mindset Group has collected your personal information.

How Mindset Group may use and disclose your personal information

Mindset Group may use and disclose the personal information it collects about you for the following purposes:

  • to provide recruitment services to you;
  • for other purposes for which you have engaged Mindset Group.

Mindset Group may disclose some of your personal information to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of Mindset Group;
  • referees;

Mindset Group may also disclose your personal information to a third party if they have a proper interest in the disclosure, such as:

  • other members of the Mindset Group ;
  • Mindset Group’s insurers;
  • a professional association or registration body;
  • a Workers Compensation body;

If Mindset Group engages a third party contractor to perform services which involves handling personal information, it takes reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

If you do not give Mindset Group the information it seeks, it is unable to provide you with recruitment services.

Security of your personal information

Mindset Group holds personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. Mindset Group has security procedures in place to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Mindset Group uses a number of processes to protect your personal information including:

  • locks and security systems;
  • computer pass words and limited access to shared network drives to authorised staff;
  • virus checking;
  • auditing procedures and data integrity checks;
  • recording of file movements;
  • security classification to identify information needing special protection.

Mindset Group will keep your personal information no longer than necessary. Mindset Group will appropriately dispose of your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.

You can request access to your information

You may request access to any personal information Mindset Group holds about you, subject to the Privacy Act. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Mindset Group may charge a fee to cover the reasonable costs of retrieval and supply of the information to you.

Mindset Group is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information on request. Mindset Group may refuse your access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where denying access is required or authorised by law or where the request is vexatious or frivolous.

If Odin Consulting denies your request for access it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Keeping your personal information up to date

Mindset Group takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Mindset Group may also contact you from time to time to check that the information is still correct.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information Mindset Group holds about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, Mindset Group will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If Mindset Group is unable to agree that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date, you may ask Mindset Group to place with the information, a statement by you claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up to date.

Transfer of your personal information outside Australia

Mindset Group does not transfer your personal information outside Australia unless it is authorised to do so by law or you have consented to it as part of the recruitment services it provides to you.

Mindset Group may store your personal information on a server overseas. By providing personal information via Mindset Group’s website you agree your information may be transferred to servers located overseas.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact the Privacy Coordinator using the by phone (03) 8676 0590 or fax (03) 8676 0595 or via the online enquiry form.

Contact Us

For a confidential and obligation free discussion or simply to chat about how we may be able to help you, we would love to hear from you.

Visit one of our offices, give us a call, send us a general enquiry or email one of our consultants.